Privacy Statement

Last Updated: August 2015

At the Mon Sheong Foundation, we recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information (including personal health information). We are committed to protecting personal information we hold in accordance with law. This Statement is a synopsis of our Privacy Policy which outlines in greater detail how we manage personal information and which can be obtained on request or viewed at http://www4.monsheong.org//privacy.

To the extent that we engage in commercial activities, we are subject to and comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. To the extent that we collect, use and disclose personal health information in our activities, we are subject to and comply with Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004.

We collect personal information fairly and in accordance with the law. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you but we may collect such information from a person acting on your behalf (known as a substitute decision maker). Sometimes we may obtain personal information about you from other sources if we have obtained your consent or if the law permits.

In most cases, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, we will obtain your consent from you or from a person acting on your behalf. We collect, use, and disclose personal information, including personal health information, for a variety of purposes including: to treat and to care for individuals; to plan, to administer, and to manage our activities; to fundraise; to improve our healthcare services and programs; or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Other circumstances in which we may collect, use, or disclose your personal information are set out in our Privacy Policy.

While we are permitted to disclose general information about residents, residents may limit or expand the information to be disclosed or the individuals to whom it is to be disclosed: please let our staff or the Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Statement know about any instructions you have in this regard.

We may use or disclose your name and contact information for fundraising purposes. Please note that you can opt out of receiving any future fundraising solicitations from us by contacting the Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Statement.

You may ask to access or to correct personal information we hold about you. Your rights to access and correct your personal information are not absolute: there are a number of situations where we may deny access to, or refuse to correct, information.

If you have any questions, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, or if you have a complaint, please first contact our Privacy Officer at:

11211 Yonge Street
Richmond Hill, ON  L4S 0E9
Canada
Tel: 905-883-9288 ext. 2626
Fax: 905-883-6945
Email: privacyofficer@monsheong.org

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 2015

At the Mon Sheong Foundation (“MSF”, “we”, “us” or “our”), there is a recognition of the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information (including personal health information). We are committed to protecting personal information we hold, in accordance with the law. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy.

Personal Information and Personal Health Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual and includes personal health information, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Personal health information may include, for example, your name, date of birth, address, health history, your health card, and any care you receive from us.

Compliance

To the extent that we engage in commercial activities, we are subject to and comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000.

To the extent that we collect, use, and disclose personal health information in our activities, we are subject to and comply with Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004.

Collection of Personal Information

We provide a variety of services to a wide range of individuals. In doing so, we often collect personal information.

We collect personal information fairly and in accordance with the law. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, but we may collect such information from a person acting on your behalf. Such collection may be done at the start or during the course of your relationship with us.

Sometimes, we may obtain personal information about you from other sources if we have obtained your consent or if the law permits.

Consent Regarding Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In most cases, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, we will obtain your consent from you or from a person acting on your behalf (known as a substitute decision-maker). Sometimes, we will ask for your consent in writing, but in some cases, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied.

Purposes for Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect, use, and disclose personal information, including but not limited to personal health information, for a variety of purposes including:

  • To treat and to care for individuals;
  • To process payments for such treatment and care;
  • To plan, to administer, and to manage our activities;
  • For the purposes of quality improvement and risk management;
  • To teach or to assist health researchers for research, or to give information to certain registries or planning bodies that use that information to improve health care services or health system management (as long as strict privacy protections are in place);
  • To compile statistics;
  • To fundraise;
  • To improve our healthcare services and programs; or
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Other Disclosures of Personal Information

Other circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information include:

  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • When the health care you are receiving involves health care professionals outside MSF;
  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so, including, for example, if a court issues a warrant or a subpoena; or
  • When a substitute decision maker regarding your care and treatment has been identified.

Limiting, Expanding or Withdrawing Consent

While we are permitted to disclose general information about residents, residents may limit or expand the information to be disclosed or the individuals to whom it is to be disclosed. Please let our staff or the Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Policy know about any instructions you have in this regard. Please note that you should either limit our ability to collect, use, or disclose your personal information, or should you withdraw your consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information (which you may do regarding all or part of your personal information, including personal health information), either may impact our ability to serve or our care for you. If you would like more details in this regard, please contact our Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Policy.

Security of Personal Information

We take precautions (including premises security and the deployment of technological safeguards) to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

Fundraising

We may use or disclose your name and contact information for fundraising purposes. Please note that you can opt out of receiving any future fundraising solicitations from us by contacting the Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Policy.

Access and Correction

You may ask to access or to correct personal information we hold about you. You may have to pay a reasonable fee in this regard. Your rights to access and correct your personal information are not absolute. There are a number of situations where we may deny access to, or refuse to correct, information. If we deny a request for access to, or refuse a request to correct personal information, we will provide a reason for doing so.

Changes

We may revise this Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at http://www4.monsheong.org//privacy. Please review it each time to ensure that you are aware of any new update or change of the contents of this Policy.

Privacy Officer Information

If you have any questions, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, or if you have a complaint, please first contact our Privacy Officer at:

11211 Yonge Street
Richmond Hill, ON  L4S 0E9
Canada
Tel: 905-883-9288 ext. 2626
Fax: 905-883-6945
Email: privacyofficer@monsheong.org

If you are not satisfied with our response regarding personal health information, you can reach (or make a complaint to) the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at:

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON  M4W 1A8
Canada
Tel: 1-800-387-0073

If you are not satisfied with our response regarding other personal information which we use in commercial activities, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec  K1A 1H3
Canada
Tel: 1-800-282-1376

Note: MSF reviews all of its policies and procedures and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.